top of page
Image by Nature Uninterrupted Photography

2023-2025 Officers

Suzann Stahl, President

Anne Sullivan, Former President

Dorrie Carr, 1st Vice President/President Elect

Lenda Sundene, 2nd Vice President

Susan Nash, Treasurer

Linda Haas, Recording Secretary

Dorothy Bertram, Dues Secretary

Ellen Daly, Corresponding Secretary

Jeanette Pruin, Parliamentarian

Gale Baullinger, Investment Officer

2023-2025 District Directors

Becky Flaherty, Black Hills

Alice Ver Steeg, Blue Mountain

Terry Critchlow, Central

Penny Merriman, Chinook

Joyia Rubens, Cross Sound

Linda White, East Lake Washington

Mitch Grospe, Greater Seattle

Kathy Johnson, Hill & Dale

Linda Wells, Olympic Peninsula

2023-2025 Committees & Chairmen 

Arbor Day, Dorrie Car

Advertising Coordinator, 

Awards, Terry Critchlow

Blue Star Memorials, Judy Swortz

Board Reservations, Linda Wells

Book Review Editor, Christine Dillinger

Budget Committee, Lenda Sundene

Calendar - Vision of Beauty, Judy Swortz

Club At Large (CAL) Liaison, Dorrie Carr

Corsages, Tory Bennett

Credentials, Diane Franchini

Community Enhancements Awards, LeAnna McMahan

Directory, WSFGC Ellen Daly

Dues Secretary, Dorothy Bertram

Endowment Committee, Anne Sullivan

Environmental Schools, Lana Finegold

Flower Show Awards, Brynn Tavasci

Flower Show Schools, Lenda Sundene

Garden Club Growing Project, Debbie Spiller

Garden Crafts, Brynn Tavasci

Therapy Gardens,

Gardening Schools, Brynn Tavasci

Historian, Chris Hill

Honor Clubs, Sherry Matthews

Horticulture Achievement Awards, Marva Lee Peterschick

Horticulture Awards, Marva Lee Peterschick

Hybridizer Award, Marva Lee Peterschick

Judges Council, Linda Maida

Judges Credentials, Sherry Matthews

Landscape Design Awards, Brynn Tavasci

Landscaping Design SchoolsBrynn Tavasci

Legislation, Marva Lee Peterschick

Life Membership—WSFGC, Pacific Region, & NGC, TBD, Julie Cooke

Membership/Club Longevity Certificates, Judy Swortz

National Permanent Home,

National President’s Projects – Plant America, Judy Swortz

Natural Disasters/Global Partners Running Water, Judy Strickland

Nominating Committee & Alternate, Evie Marwood & Linda Maida

Organization Study, Linda Sundene

Page Chairman, Tory Bennett

Past Presidents’ Awards, Billie Fitch

Penny Pines, Julie Darby

Policy & Procedure, Dorri Carr

Pollinators Awards, Mary Lou Paulson

Directory Production Editor, Ellen Daly

Program & Meeting Guide 2023-2025, Dorothy Bertram

Properties – Flower Show Chairman, As Needed

Protocol, Tory Bennet

Publication Awards, Sandra Zacher

Recycling Awards, Brynn Tavasci

Schedule Awards, Jeanette Pruin

Schedule Review, Jeanette Pruin 

Scholarships, Jeanette Pruin

Social Media Website Award, Chris Hill

Symposiums, Debbie Spiller

Washington Consultants Council, Terry Critchlow

Website Management, Chris Hill

Wildlife Conservation, Linda Wells

WG&D Managing Editor, Veronika Dunnam

WG&D Youth Editor,

bottom of page